deleting old backups

Technical support for APBackUp users
Post Reply
guest

deleting old backups

Post by guest » 29 Mar 2005, 19:43

Hi this Aamco Transmissions we bought this product to backup our customers files and we save to a thumb drive, is there anyway to delete the last backup after it finishes the current backup. thanks

support
AVPSoft support
AVPSoft support
Posts: 318
Joined: 01 Nov 2004, 21:25
Contact:

Post by support » 30 Mar 2005, 10:47

Yes you should set "depth" parameter on "Saving" panel. This is parameter to save X new archives

guest

Post by guest » 31 Mar 2005, 19:45

where is that setting and what do i enable, and i am also saving to my g: drive which is my thumb drive.

support
AVPSoft support
AVPSoft support
Posts: 318
Joined: 01 Nov 2004, 21:25
Contact:

Post by support » 01 Apr 2005, 04:59

When you are configuring the task open "Destination" panel there is "Depth" parameters for main destination folder and for additional folders. If you set it to 0 (by default) all archives is saving.
If you set it to 2 (for example) only 2 newest archives is saving - other old archives in destination folder will be removed

jac0b
Posts: 1
Joined: 10 Mar 2008, 10:49

Post by jac0b » 10 Mar 2008, 10:50

support wrote:When you are configuring the task open "Destination" panel there is "Depth" parameters for main destination folder and for additional folders. If you set it to 0 (by default) all archives is saving.
If you set it to 2 (for example) only 2 newest archives is saving - other old archives in destination folder will be removed


The depth option is grayed out. Do I have to purchase the full version to get that option.

support
AVPSoft support
AVPSoft support
Posts: 318
Joined: 01 Nov 2004, 21:25
Contact:

Post by support » 11 Mar 2008, 20:25

No this option is available in trial version. You should enter "Prefix" or clear "Hide archive depth if prefix is not entered" flag in main program options dialog ("Generic parameteres" page).

florence777
Posts: 2
Joined: 21 Apr 2009, 05:22

depth not working

Post by florence777 » 21 Apr 2009, 05:27

GREAT APP! Just one problem. Can't seem to get Depth to work. I've downloaded the latest trial version and just about ready to buy here if I can just get the depth stuff working. I'm using the "Upload to FTP" option and set depth to 3 for testing, but every time I fire off the job it keeps uploading a new file.

I also noticed the main screen shows a depth of 0 regardless of what I have the value set to. Is this perhaps crippled in the trial version?

Thanks.

support
AVPSoft support
AVPSoft support
Posts: 318
Joined: 01 Nov 2004, 21:25
Contact:

Post by support » 21 Apr 2009, 06:42

Hello

To use depth parameter destination archive name should use Date format to prevent archive overwriting each time you start the job.

If you set this value to 0, all archive files you ever create will be kept in the archive folder. In another case, only N most recent files will be kept in the archive folder and all older archives will be deleted.

Also make sure you set 3 FILES not DAYS. If you set DAYS APBackup keeps ALL archives not older than 3 days.

In the task list APBackup shows depth for main archive folder only.

florence777
Posts: 2
Joined: 21 Apr 2009, 05:22

Post by florence777 » 21 Apr 2009, 16:04

Yes I tried all those things, and still can't seem to get depth to work. I also removed the prefix just in case, and set depth to 2, then ran a job 4 times and ended up with 4 files on the destination ftp server. Any other ideas?

support
AVPSoft support
AVPSoft support
Posts: 318
Joined: 01 Nov 2004, 21:25
Contact:

Post by support » 22 Apr 2009, 05:20

Hello

Please send Arhtasks.bpd and APBackup.log files to support@avpsoft.com
In 3.5 version these files are in C:\Documents and Settings\All users\APplication data\APBackup\

Post Reply